List of Prime Ministers of India and Their Tenure


Jawahar Lal Nehru: 15.08.1947 to 27.05.1964
Gulzari Lal Nanda: 27.05.1964 to 09.06.1964
Lal Bahadur Shastri: 09.06.1964 to 11.01.1966
Gulzai Lal Nanda: 11.01.1966 to 24.01.1966
Indira Gandhi: 24.01.1966 to 24.03.1977
Morarji Desai: 24.03.1977 to 28.07.1979
Charan singh: 28.07.1979 to 14.01.1980
Indira Gandhi: 14.01.1980 to 31.10.1984
Rajiv Gandhi: 31.10.1984 to 01.12.1989
V.P. Singh: 01.12.1989 to 10.11.1990
Chandra Shekhar: 10.11.1990 to 21.06.1991
P.V. Narsimha Rao: 21.06.1991 to 16.05.1996
Atal Bihari Vajpayee: 16.05.1996 to 01.06.1996
H.D. Deve Gowda: 01.06.1996 to 21.04.1997
I.K. Gujral: 21.04.1997 to 19.03.1998
Atal Bihari Vajpayee: 19.03.1998 to 13.10.1999
Atal Bihari Vajpayee: 13.10.1999 to 22.05.2004
Dr. Manmohan Singh: 22.05.2004 to 26.05.2014
Narendra Modi: 26.05.2014 to till date.

No comments:

Post a Comment