List of Vice Presidents of India and Their Tenure

Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan: 13.5.1952 to 12.5.1957
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan: 13.5.1957 to 12.5.1962
Dr. Zakhir Hussain: 13.5.1962 to 12.5.1967
V. V. Giri: 13.5.1967 to 3.5.1969
Bal Swarup Pathak: 31.8.1969 to 30.8.1974
Shri Basappa Danappa Jatti: 31.8.1974 to 30.8.1979
Justice Mohd. Hidayatullah: 31.8.1979 to 30.8.1984
Shri R Venkataraman: 31.8.1984 to 24.7.1987
Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma: 3.9.1987 to 24.7.1992
K.R.Narayanan: 21.8.1992 to 24.7.1997
Shri Krishan Kant: 21.8.1997 to 27.7.2002
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat: 19.8.2002 to 21.7.2007
Hamid Ansari: 21.7.2007 till date

No comments:

Post a Comment